Summary and Background Information:
[…] SB19-181 granted explicit authority to local governments to regulate the surface impacts of oil and gas operations in a reasonable manner to address certain matters and to protect and minimize adverse impacts to public health, safety, and welfare and the environment. See C.R.S. 29-20-104(h) (also defining “minimize adverse impacts” to mean “to the extent necessary and reasonable, to protect public health, safety, and welfare and the environment by avoiding adverse impacts from oil and gas operations and minimizing and mitigating the e...
Click here for full text