File #: Res 2019-84    Version: 1 Name: MD-113-19
[…] There is sufficient existing and projected need for organized service in the area to be serviced;

                     The existing service in the area to be served is inadequate for present and projected needs;

                     The proposed district is capable of providing economical and sufficient service to the area within its proposed boundaries; and

                     The area to be included in the district has or will have the financial ability to discharge the proposed indebtedness on a reasonable basis.

C.R.S. 32-1-202(2) requires that a service plan contain:

                     A description of the proposed services (see Sections II, V.A);

                     A financial plan showing how the proposed services are to be financed, including the proposed operating revenue derived from property taxes for the first budget year of the district, which shall not be materially exceeded except as authorized pursuant to section 32-1-207 or 29-1-302, C.R.S.  All proposed indebtedness for the district shall be displayed together with a schedule indicating the year or years in which the debt is scheduled to be issued.  The board of directors of the district shall notify the board of county commissioners or the governing body of the municipality of any alteration or revision of the proposed schedule of debt issuance set forth in the financial plan (see Exhibit F);

                     A preliminary engineering or architectural survey showing how the proposed services are to be provided (see Section V.B.1, Exhibit E);

                     A map of the proposed special district boundaries and an estimate of the population and valuation for assessment of the proposed special district (see Sections III-IV.A, Exhibits A-1 & A-2, C-1 & C-2);

                     A general description of the facilities to be constructed and the standards of such construction, including a statement of how the facility and service standards of the proposed special district are compatible with facility and service standards of any county within which all or any portion of the proposed special district is to be located, and of municipalities and special districts which are interested parties pursuant to section 32-1-204(1) (see Section V.A.5, V.B.2, XI.F, Exhibit F);

                     A general description of the estimated cost of acquiring land, engineering services, legal services, administrative services, initial proposed indebtedness and estimated proposed maximum interest rates and discounts, and other major expenses related to the organization and initial operation of the district (see Section VI.I.1);